Lenox Memorial High School Scholarships & Awards for 202005:12PM / Wednesday, June 17, 2020 | |
LENOX, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships for the Lenox Memorial High School class of 2020 were announced at graduation on June 14.
Valedictorian: Nora Mathews
Salutatorian: Alexandra Hochfelder
Academy Garden Club of Lenox Scholarship: Maxime Léger
Adams Community Bank Scholarship: Kayanna Black
Allen R. & Lois H. Sykes Scholarship: Elena Crane Cuerda
Austen Riggs/Erikson Institute Scholarship: Karla Calvo
Berkshire Organization of Language Teachers: Maxime Léger
Big Y Scholarship: Julianna Monteleone
Burger King Scholarship: Maxime Léger, Spencer Villinski
Coach Joseph Michaelski Award: Maxime Léger, Katherine Nichols
Custodians Appreciation Grants: Brock Baumann, Ethan Bryans, Joseph Carroll, Keveen Delgado, Julian Hashim, Reid Macioge, Connor Schenk, Mitchell Shapiro, Kody Tremblay,
Robert Turner Dennis & Annemarie Duffin Arts Scholarship: Julianna Monteleone Esther
Samuels & Mabel Cornman Scholarship: Isabella Williams
Eugene J. Mackey Jr. Book Awards (Packages): Nicholas Nicotra, Ava Williams
George 'Gidge' Darey Memorial Scholarship: Maxime Léger
Girl Scout Troop 40281 Scholarship: Claire Lynch
Greylock Federal Credit Union Community Enrichment Scholarship: Kendall Lamm, Nora Mathews
The James Hurley Award: Bom Bee Lahart, Nora Mathews
Jeanette B. Nielsen Memorial Scholarship: Itzel Soriano
Jewish Federation of the Berkshires Scholarship: Alexandra Hochfelder
Jo Anne Huntley Magee Memorial Scholarship: Emma Sorrentino
John D. Barrett Memorial Scholarship: Kendall Lamm
Judy Peters Memorial Scholarship: Maxime Léger
Knights of Columbus Scholarship: Maxime Léger
Lee Chamber of Commerce Joe Sorrentino Scholar-Athlete: Emma Sorrentino
Lenox Ambulance Squad Scholarship: Kendall Lamm, Chloe O'Dell, Amelia Reis
Lenox Chamber of Commerce Johnny Applesqueeze Scholarship: Harry Albert, Bom Bee Lahart, Maxime Léger, Claire Lynch
Lenox Education Association Scholarship: Bom Bee Lahart, Amelia Reis
Lenox Fire Company Oscar Hutchinson Memorial Scholarship: Claire Lynch, Nicholas Nicotra, Amelia Reis
Lenox Memorial Sports Scholarships:
Baseball Booster Club Scholarship: Peyton Doyle, John Fielding, Nicholas Nicotra, Jett Steinman
Basketball Booster Club Scholarship: Jade Alward, John Fielding, Katherine Nichols, Nicholas Nicotra, Amelia Reis, Jett Steinmann, Jake Thompson
Cross Country Running Booster Club Scholarship: Maxime Léger, Nora Mathews, Amelia Reis, Emma Sorrentino, Josephine Usow
Nordic Ski Club Scholarships: Maxime Léger, John Thomas Novitsky, Emma Sorrentino
Soccer Booster Club Scholarships: Erin Czelusniak, Julia Haddad, Maximilian Keator, Taylor Knight, Claire Lynch, Katherine Nichols, John Thomas Novitsky, Zachary Suffish, Isaac Tabakin, Spencer Villinski
Lenox Youth Basketball Scholarship: Jade Alward, John Fielding, Katherine Nichols, Nicholas Nicotra, Amelia Reis, Jett Steinman
Lenox Memorial Wellness Scholarship: Erika Bertelli
Lenox Police Association: David Lane Scholarship: Jade Alward; Donald Maguire Award: Amelia Reis; Anthony J. Salvatore Sr. Award: Nicholas Nicotra; Mary Martha Sorrentino Award: Maxime Léger
Lenox Town General Fund Scholarships: Jade Alward, Karla Calvo, Erin Czelusniak, Alexis Fletcher, Jason Jacoby, Bom Bee Lahart, Kendall Lamm, Maxime Léger, Claire Lynch, Nora Mathews, Julianna Monteleone, Nicholas Nicotra, John Thomas Novitsky, Amelia Reis, Isabella Williams
Lenox Town Post Graduate Scholarships: Luke Bartini, Lindsay Belair, Riley Burke, Josef Collins, Tristan Collins, Karley Deets, Sophia Huber, Noah Kalisher-Coggins, Ella King, Anna Lynch, Jacob Munch, Joseph Packard, Connor Parkinson, Kristin Parkinson, Julie Pehlert, Rosemary Pehlert, Abigail Schilling
Lenox VFW Post 12079 Award: Jeremy Fox; Academic Awards: Maxime Léger, Claire Lynch, Julianna Monteleone
Mark Huber Basketball Scholarship: Katherine Nichols
Maryjane Pignatelli Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Corcoran, Chloe O'Dell
Michael Elihu Hedges Memorial Scholarship: John Thomas Novitsky
Order of the Sons of Italy of America Grand Lodge of Massachusetts: Julianna Monteleone, Emma Sorrentino
Order of the Sons of Italy of America G. Marconi Lodge 1620 Deceased Members Memorial Award: Emma Sorrentino
Pittsfield Cooperative Bank Scholarships: Landon Aráce
Porter and Chester Institute Scholarship: Jonah Kruszyna
Robert S. Tillotson and Marion Ferguson Tillotson Scholarship: Michael D'Alton, Maxwell Daoust, Isabella Far, Nathaniel Haley, Lindsay Heppleston, Alexandra Hochfelder, David Jakacky Jr., Austin Pierce, Hannah Sample, Ava Williams
Senior Internship Award: Sierra Besanceney, Jonah Kruszyna, Kayla Martragono, Kristen Miller, Angelo Romeo
Tri Town Rotary Scholarship: Emma Sorrentino
2020 Summa Cum Laude Awards
Harry Albert
Brock Baumann
Kayanna Black
Karla Calvo
Sydney Corcoran
Elena Crane Cuerda
Erin Czelusniak
Maxwell Daoust
Keveen Delgado
Peyton Doyle
Isabella Far
Alexis Fletcher
Jeremy Fox
Julia Haddad
Nathaniel Haley
Lindsay Heppleston
Alexandra Hochfelder
Jason Jacoby
Bom Bee Lahart
Kendall Lamm
Maxime Léger
Claire Lynch
Nora Mathews
Kristin Miller
Julianna Monteleone
Nicholas Nicotra
Katherine Nichols
John Thomas Novitsky
Amelia Reis
Emma Sorrentino
Zachary Suffish
Isaac Tabakin
Josephine Usow
Isabella Williams
Ava Williams
|