MEMBER SIGN IN
Not a member? Become one today!
         iBerkshires     Southern Berkshire Chamber     Lee Chamber     Lenox Chamber     Berkshire Community College    
Search
Monument Mountain Awards & Scholarships 2021
09:56AM / Thursday, June 10, 2021
Print | Email  

GREAT BARRINGTON, Mass. — The following awards and scholarships were presented to the Monument Mountain Regional High School's class of 2021.
 
President's Educational Awards: Elena Samara Angerman, John Paul Arias, Alec Matthew Bachman, Avery Susan Ball, Joseph Taylor Beardsley, Isaiah Aiden Bennett, Marlena Aisulu Benson, Gianna Margaret Bertelli, Jackson Joseph Blanchard, Donovan Michael Bond, Talia Helene Caine, Izabella Castro, Stephanie Lucero Celis, Andrew B Churchill, Cassius Easton Combs, Maggie Elizabeth D'Aniello, Dylan Joseph DeCelle, Emily Antonela Delgado, Emily Nicole Erickson, Angel Xicohtencatl Espinoza-Bergins, Emelia McCarthy Fedell, Lucien Firth, Kamila Marijka Forfa, Pyper Morgan Forfa, Zoe Francisco, Abigale May Fredsall, Myles Jarvis Gennari, Emily Sara Goudey, Savannah Jade Granger, Sarah Liang Harding, Hope Louise Harrison, Payre Robert Hartcorn, Callan Lucas Hoff, Nickolas Huertas, Meghan Elizabeth Kinne, Jessica Elizabeth Kopiec, Laszlo Paul Koval, Peter Ward LaRochelle, Keegan Charles Leach, Colby Reed Lederman, Jordyn Marie Louison, Charity Leah Loy, Sydney Elizabeth Mack, Sage Leigh Macken, Karina Jigneshkumar Mahida, Avery Alan Manzolini, Madeline Christine Mason, Hannah Morghan Massey, Beck Andrew Mathews, Andrew Joseph McCarthy, Alice Echegaray McDonald, Talia Jovanna McElhiney, Madeline Riley McMillan, Rebecca Isabelle McTeigue, Asher James Mervis, Shane Michael Messina, Alec Michael Morrison, Calista Rose Nelson, Liam Harte O'Gara, Bodhi Ostellino, Sophia Yzzabelle Estuart Pasia, Eliza Margaret Philp, Laurel Louise Ralph, Ariana Rave, Paige Ann Raymond, Fisher Jonathan Riiska, Rebecca Alina Robertson, AnnaMarie Lauren Romano, Benjamin Macrae Ryel, Kieran Patrick Santos, Samuel Fowle Schroeder, Paige Allison Scott, Yangmei Small, Stephen Jackson Smith, Antonia Rose Taylor, Logan Donald Tonini, Amber Lauren Troiano, Sierra Joelle Valicenti, Ethan Thomas Vaughan, Kyla Jenee Vogel, Michael William Walsh, Aidan Williams Watson, Ashley Wellenkamp, Sahn Yook, Abigail Elizabeth Zeik, Marley Elizabeth Zorn
 
Valedictorian Certificate: Karina Mahida
Salutatorian Certificate: Abigail Zeik
 
John & Abigail Adams Scholarships: Elena Angerman, Charles Annecharico, Alec Bachman, Isaiah Bennett, Gianna Bertelli, Talia Caine, Aiden Coffman, Maggie D'Aniello, Dylan DeCelle, Emily Erickson, Angel Espinoza-Bergins, Lucien Firth, Hope Harrison, Payre Hartcorn, Meghan Kinne, Jessica Kopiec, Laszlo Koval, Peter LaRochelle, Keegan Leach, Colby Lederman, Karina Mahida, Cole Margraf, Alice McDonald, Rebecca McTeigue, Liam O'Gara, Sophia Pasia, Eliza Philp, Laurel Ralph, Benjamin Ryel, Samuel Schroeder, Stephen Jackson Smith, Michael Walsh, Abigail Zeik
 
Joseph & Dolores Aberdale Memorial Scholarship: John Arias, Maggie D'Aniello
 
Charles & Elinore Agar Memorial Scholarship: Izabella Castro
 
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Bodhi Ostellino
 
Austen Riggs/Erikson Institute's Evelyn Stefansson Nef Scholarship: Abigail Zeik
 
Edward Barrett Jr. Memorial Scholarship: Sydney Mack
 
Berkshire County Arc Carol Craighead Memorial Scholarship Award: Laurel Ralph
 
Berkshire Hills Education Association Scholarship Future Teacher's Award: Yazuri Bourdon
 
Jed Blackwell Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Francisco
 
The Shannon McAllister Brownson 'Good Life' Scholarship: Jackson Blanchard
 
BRP Scholarship Brett MacKenzie Memorial: Pyper Forfa, Cole Margraf
 
Richard Brunell Scholarship: Bradley Mead
 
Stella V. Bubriski Memorial Scholarship: Laszlo Koval
 
Caligari Family Scholarship: Angel Espinoza-Bergins
 
Chang Chavkin Scholarship: Isaiah Bennett, Karina 
 
Chang Chavkin Semi-Finalist Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli
 
Class Artist Award: Eliza Philp
 
Rosalie Conte Scholarship: John Arias, Emily Erickson, Pyper Forfa, Payre Hartcorn
 
Creative Building Solutions Scholarship: Alec Morrison
 
CTSB Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli, Emily Delgado
 
Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Certificate: Karina Mahida
 
Linda B. Day Berkshire Crafts Fair 2019 Citizens Award: Charity Loy
 
Charles Denton Treadway Scholarship: Kieran Santos
 
Honorable James P. Dohoney Scholarship: Laurel Ralph
 
Randy French Memorial Scholarship: Pyper Forfa
 
Friends of Veterans Scholarship: Ariana Rave
 
Allison J. Graham Memorial Scholarship: Liam O'Gara
 
Great Barrington Chapter of Rotary International Scholarship: Sage Macken, Madeline Mason
 
Great Barrington Chapter of Rotary International Scholarships  
International Scholarship: Calista, Elizabeth Pevzner, Ariana Rave, AnnaMarie Romano, Antonia Taylor, Michael Walsh, Marley Zorn
 
2 for All Scholarship: Pyper Forfa, Alec Morrison, Anthony Rubino
 
Apella Capital Scholarship: Emily Delgado
 
Linda Day Scholarship: Yazuri Bourdon
 
Robert Hammer Memorial Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli
 
Robert K. Wheeler Scholarship: John Arias
 
Great Barrington Firefighters Association Scholarships: in Memory of Francis Larkin: Elizabeth Pevzner; in Memory of Francis Larkin: Shea Hull
 
Great Barrington Fish & Game Scholarship: Colby Lederman
 
Great Barrington Police Association Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli, Elizabeth Pevzner
 
Great Barrington Turkey Trot Road Race Scholarship: Rebecca Robertson
 
Greylock Federal: Community Enrichment Scholarship: Kamila Forfa, Nickolas Huertas
 
Harrison B. Hodges Music Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli
 
C. Stanley Hollenbeck Memorial Scholarship: Meghan Kinne
 
Hope Fire Company Scholarship in Memory of Francis Larkin, Ike Mullany & Rod Mead: Gianna Bertelli, Pyper 
 
Housatonic Hose Company: Francis Barry Memorial Scholarship: Jordyn Louison, Bradley Mead
 
Housatonic School Community Scholarship: Abigail Wade; in Memory of Arthur P. Gennari: Pyper Forfa
 
Kiwanis Club of Lee: Ariana Rave
 
Kiwanis of Sheffield: Izabella Castro, Meghan Kinne, Laurel Ralph: Paul Moritz Award: Liam O'Gara; Earl Sutphen Award: Michael Walsh; George Ullrich Award: Gianna Bertelli
 
Let it Begin with Me Scholarship: Liam O'Gara
 
McLaughlin-Wilson Scholarship: Emily Delgado; Lucien Firth
 
Monument Mountain Boys' Basketball Scholarship: Kieran Santos
 
Monument Mountain Boys' Soccer Scholarship: John Arias, Jackson Blanchard, Lucien Firth, Justin Hawkins, Nickolas Huertas, Avery Manzolini, Kieran Santos, Samuel Schroeder
 
Monument Mountain Girls' Basketball Scholarship: Abigail Wade
 
Monument Mountain Girls' Soccer Scholarship: Meghan Kinne, Madeline Mason, Ariana Rave
 
Monument Mountain Girls' Volleyball Scholarship: Elena Angerman, Izabella Castro, Sydney Mack, Amber Troiano, Abigail Wade, Marley Zorn
 
Monument Mountain Golf Scholarship: Andrew Churchill, Bradley Mead, Callan Hoff, Shea Hull
 
Monument Mountain Greenhouse Horticulture Scholarship: Abigale Fredsall
 
Murphy Leary American Legion Post 298 Scholarship: Maggie D'Aniello, Nickolas Huertas, Bradley Mead, Elizabeth Pevzner, Michael Walsh
 
Myrtle & Raymond Mercier Scholarship: Kieran Santos
 
National Choral Award: Abigale Fredsall
 
National Merit Scholarship Certificate of Merit: Emily Erickson
 
National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation: Talia Caine
 
National Orchestra Award: Abigail Zeik
 
National School Development Council Award for Academic Growth and Student Leadership in Learning: Alec Bachman, Talia Caine
 
Garrett Norton Memorial Scholarship: Alec Morrison
 
Town of Otis Scholarship: Cole Margraf
 
C.M. Owens Scholarship: Eliza Philp
 
Pickard-Provo Scholarship: Avery Ball, Maggie D'Aniello, Nickolas Huertas, Meghan Kinne, Calista Nelson, Liam O'Gara, Ariana Rave
 
Antonio & Antoinette Pieropan Scholarship: Liam O'Gara
 
Pittsfield Co-Op Bank Scholarship: Ethan Vaughan
 
The Kenneth Preston Memorial Scholarship: Savannah Granger, Rebecca McTeigue
 
Hilda Freilick Reiskin Scholarship: Madeline Mason, Michael Walsh
 
Richmond Scholarship: William A. & Hazel B. Dickson Scholarship: Talia Caine
 
Sandisfield Scholarship: Jessica Kopiec, Shane Messina, Alec Morrison
 
School Center Inc.'s Berkshire Crafts Fair: Emily Erickson
 
Searles High School Alumni Scholarship: Gianna Bertelli
 
Jennifer Lynn Shapiro Creative Writing Award: AnnaMarie Romano
 
Outstanding Band Member Scholarship in Memory of Mitchell Shapiro: Jackson Smith
 
Samuel Banks Shapiro Automotive Excellence Award: Pyper Forfa
 
Carl R. Smith Basketball Scholarship: Abigail Wade
 
John Philip Sousa Award: Samuel Schroeder
 
Spartan Scholarship: Tyler Kibbe, Sahn Yook
 
Jack Spencer Humanitarian Scholarship: Emily Erickson
 
Spirit of Monument Mountain Principal's Scholarship: Stephanie Celis, Aidan Watson
 
Stockbridge Fire Department Awards: Erick Rawson; in Memory of Michael J. Obanhein: Emily Goudey
 
Stockbridge Police Association Scholarship in Memory of Sally Korte: Abigale Fredsall, Emily Goudey, Jessica Kopiec, Madeline Mason, Eliza Philp, Erick Rawson, Kieran Santos
 
Stockbridge Sportsman's Club Scholarship Sportsmen for the Environment: Abigale Fredsall
 
Stonehouse Properties LLC Scholarship: Liam O'Gara
 
Dave Sullivan Memorial Scholarship: Cole Margraf
 
Thursday Morning Club: Scholarships: Alec Bachman, Gianna Bertelli, Pyper Forfa, Abigale Fredsall, Laurel Ralph, Antonia Taylor; in Memory of Dr. Chesanow: Izabella Castro, Maggie D'Aniello, Meghan Kinne; in Memory of Kay Lord: Elizabeth Pevzner, Ariana Rave
 
Tri-Town Rotary Scholarship: Madeline Mason
 
Triumvirate Scholarship: Laszlo Koval
 
The Chris Unsworth Memorial Scholarship: Eliza Philp
 
The 'Uns' Chris Unsworth Memorial Scholarship: Rebecca Robertson
 
Hannah Valles Memorial Scholarship: Talia Caine
 
West Stockbridge Grange: Maggie D'Aniello, Madeline Mason; Peter & Doris Skorput Scholarship: Izabella Castro
 
Williams Academy Scholarship: Abigale Fredsall
 
Williams High School Scholarship: Izabella Castro, Myles Gennari, Jessica Kopiec, Logan Tonini
 
A. Anne Zucco Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Elizabeth Pevzner, Ariana Rave
 
0Comments
More Featured Stories
SouthBerkshires.com is owned and operated by: Boxcar Media 102 Main Sreet, North Adams, MA 01247 -- T. 413-663-3384 F.413-664-4251
© 2021 Boxcar Media LLC - All rights reserved